Wisconsin Week In Review (10/2-10/7)


Check out this past week's results, highlights, and coverage from meets in the state of Wisconsin.

Featured Meets

Hayward Invitational

Hatchery Creek Park Hayward, WI
Oct 3, 2017
523 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (80)
2500m F 1 16:51.00 Beverly Martinez South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 19:11.40 Raina Potack Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe School
2500m F 1 20:29.70 Wren Zifko South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 13:30.90 Lilian Vasser South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 14:54.30 Rena Mcnabb Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe School
2500m F 1 15:35.80 Lizzie Miller Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe School
2500m F 1 15:43.30 Jayme Closs Ashland
2500m F 1 1st 9:46.00 Fran Peterson Barron
2500m F 1 1st 10:15.60 Lana Blumer Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 1st 10:37.50 Ashleigh Magnuson Hayward
2500m F 1 1st 11:13.70 Olivia Zar Mellen
2500m F 1 1st 11:20.50 Rheanna Hopkins Bruce High School
2500m F 1 1st 11:42.70 Lucy Becker Ladysmith
2500m F 1 1st 12:05.70 Skyler Ramsey Drummond High School
2500m F 1 2nd 10:39.80 Jacqueline Erb Barron
2500m F 1 2nd 11:20.60 Payton Carothers Hayward
2500m F 1 2nd 11:21.00 Claire Johnson Ashland
2500m F 1 2nd 12:22.40 Callie Karstens Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 2nd 12:50.90 Lauren Hanson Ladysmith
2500m F 1 2nd 12:56.10 Madison Campbell Drummond High School
2500m F 1 2nd 13:06.00 Kristen Nortunen Mellen
2500m F 1 2nd 13:22.90 Arie Robers Bruce High School
2500m F 1 3rd 11:28.20 Hailee Halverson Barron
2500m F 1 3rd 12:05.20 Baylie Lav Ashland
2500m F 1 3rd 12:34.10 Cierra Rihn Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 3rd 12:34.20 Kaitlyn Boss Hayward
2500m F 1 3rd 12:51.50 Rachel Kostka Ladysmith
2500m F 1 3rd 13:25.90 Zoey Kemmitz Bruce High School
2500m F 1 3rd 14:37.40 Kennedy Mckinney Drummond High School
2500m F 1 3rd 15:53.60 Reagan Peters Mellen
2500m F 1 4th 17:49.10 Chloe Schutte Mellen
2500m F 1 4th 12:20.90 Abby Brew Ashland
2500m F 1 4th 12:51.80 Sami Diedrich Hayward
2500m F 1 4th 12:59.70 Payton Kell Ladysmith
2500m F 1 4th 13:06.40 Zoe Nelson Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 4th 13:49.10 Rena Curtis Barron
2500m F 1 4th 15:58.90 Kara Trott Bruce High School
2500m F 1 4th 15:58.90 Ella Skoraczewski Drummond High School
2500m F 1 5th 16:07.80 Emma Schueller Bruce High School
2500m F 1 5th 17:52.90 Zoe White Mellen
2500m F 1 5th 19:52.90 Brook Vaillancourt Drummond High School
2500m F 1 5th 12:26.50 Elaina Seeger Ashland
2500m F 1 5th 13:09.70 Grace Pearson Ladysmith
2500m F 1 5th 13:20.40 Hailey Gay Hayward
2500m F 1 5th 13:44.90 Elliana Bayer Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 5th 13:50.90 Tabitha Thompson Barron
2500m F 1 6th 16:41.00 Anna Hautmaki Bruce High School
2500m F 1 6th 10:55.80 Sofia Brandis Ashland
2500m F 1 6th 12:30.90 Cassidy Lustig Ashland
2500m F 1 6th 13:29.20 Payton Wold Ladysmith
2500m F 1 6th 14:07.10 Angela Zimmermann Barron
2500m F 1 6th 14:29.00 Destini Holden Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 6th 14:36.60 Lydia Kunkel Hayward
2500m F 1 7th 17:17.80 Grace Chafer Bruce High School
2500m F 1 7th 11:50.50 Sofie Borchers South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 7th 12:32.90 Sasha Gervais Ashland
2500m F 1 7th 14:13.20 Omalley Thompson Barron
2500m F 1 7th 14:29.10 Jasmine Berning Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 7th 15:03.30 Kayleen Powell Ladysmith
2500m F 1 7th 15:15.40 Hailey Waystedt Hayward
2500m F 1 8th 17:33.60 Rhea Woelfer Ladysmith
2500m F 1 8th 12:52.20 Kendell Doten Ashland
2500m F 1 8th 14:37.20 Sophia Bayer Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 8th 15:09.20 Desiree Gordon Barron
2500m F 1 8th 15:28.40 Riley Sprenger Hayward
2500m F 1 9th 16:26.70 Maddy Vobornik Hayward
2500m F 1 9th 18:09.90 Michelle Gaddy Ladysmith
2500m F 1 9th 13:46.80 Lily Kovach-erickson Ashland
2500m F 1 9th 14:54.90 Lauren Hayes Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 10th 17:07.00 Rylin Vruwink Barron
2500m F 1 10th 17:30.80 Riley Gould Hayward
2500m F 1 10th 17:44.40 Ivy Guski Ashland
2500m F 1 10th 18:49.90 Kylee Zielie Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 10th 19:18.30 Anna Rolli Ladysmith
2500m F 1 11th 17:10.70 Cara Haaf Barron
2500m F 1 11th 17:45.40 Josie Mayotte Ashland
2500m F 1 11th 19:00.30 Tavionna Hajdasz Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 12th 17:17.90 Molly Smith Barron
2500m F 1 13th 19:24.90 Hailey Thompson Barron
2500m F 1 14th 20:17.10 Grace Halverson Barron
Boys (100)
2500m F 1 10:46.00 Pete West Bruce High School
2500m F 1 11:22.80 Jack West Bruce High School
2500m F 1 12:50.20 Tj Quaderer Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe School
2500m F 1 12:58.70 Adam Sherwood Ashland
2500m F 1 13:07.00 Adam Martin Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe School
2500m F 1 13:14.60 Nicholas Pully Ashland
2500m F 1 14:27.20 Alex Stone Bruce High School
2500m F 1 1st 9:16.40 Blake Prince Ladysmith
2500m F 1 1st 9:23.30 Reese Harrison Hayward
2500m F 1 1st 9:33.90 Christopher Wright Drummond High School
2500m F 1 1st 9:36.80 Victor Hart South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 1st 9:44.90 Grant Popp Spooner
2500m F 1 1st 9:50.30 Logan Kmetz Ashland
2500m F 1 1st 9:55.90 Isaac Hopke Shell Lake
2500m F 1 1st 10:35.60 Elijah Poppe Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 1st 10:47.20 Manny Gibbs Barron
2500m F 1 1st 13:33.60 Dean Gray-hart Mellen
2500m F 1 2nd 9:46.40 Sean Meeker South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 2nd 9:57.60 Cole Giesregen Drummond High School
2500m F 1 2nd 10:00.40 Dominic Hmielewki Ashland
2500m F 1 2nd 10:00.60 Eli Rogers Ladysmith
2500m F 1 2nd 10:12.60 Alex Allen Spooner
2500m F 1 2nd 11:02.60 Ivan Sokup Hayward
2500m F 1 2nd 11:27.20 Jacob Bever Barron
2500m F 1 2nd 11:40.30 Wylee Huset Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 2nd 11:50.30 Wyatt Kemp Shell Lake
2500m F 1 2nd 14:05.50 Jonathan Stovall Mellen
2500m F 1 3rd 10:08.40 Alex Rasmussen Drummond High School
2500m F 1 3rd 10:17.70 Timmy Meltz Ladysmith
2500m F 1 3rd 10:27.50 Cody Lustig Ashland
2500m F 1 3rd 10:45.90 Luke Popp Spooner
2500m F 1 3rd 11:06.90 Bryce Doucette South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 3rd 11:27.70 Berkeley Diedrich Hayward
2500m F 1 3rd 11:49.30 Drew Williams Barron
2500m F 1 3rd 11:58.00 Adam Timm Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 3rd 12:08.00 Elliot Scott Shell Lake
2500m F 1 3rd 15:14.70 Bryce Marshall Mellen
2500m F 1 4th 10:21.20 Zakary Hedican Drummond High School
2500m F 1 4th 10:53.60 Dylan Uitto Ashland
2500m F 1 4th 11:05.40 Brandon Kroening Ladysmith
2500m F 1 4th 11:09.00 Nolan Roode South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 4th 11:28.10 Topher Butler Hayward
2500m F 1 4th 12:03.70 Conner Melton Spooner
2500m F 1 4th 12:03.70 Benson Paulson Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 4th 12:07.00 Trey Johnson Barron
2500m F 1 4th 12:10.50 Ethan Lyga Shell Lake
2500m F 1 4th 17:42.50 Tristan Schutte Mellen
2500m F 1 5th 10:55.50 Jace Bletsch Drummond High School
2500m F 1 5th 11:09.10 Evan Loe Ladysmith
2500m F 1 5th 11:19.30 Oscar Mullikin Ashland
2500m F 1 5th 11:24.50 Mark Barker South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 5th 11:34.00 Evan Mcconnell Hayward
2500m F 1 5th 12:06.40 Cruz Taft Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 5th 12:13.50 Cody Donica Barron
2500m F 1 5th 12:45.00 Trenton Palmer Shell Lake
2500m F 1 5th 13:05.50 Jack Kelby Spooner
2500m F 1 5th 19:59.70 Tommy Rossberger Mellen
2500m F 1 6th 11:27.80 Sebastian Roundwind Ashland
2500m F 1 6th 11:32.80 Clayton Bjork Drummond High School
2500m F 1 6th 12:24.10 Riley Anderson Ladysmith
2500m F 1 6th 12:30.10 Brett Mcdonough Barron
2500m F 1 6th 12:33.70 Yeriel Rodriguez Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 6th 13:18.50 Levi Thornley Spooner
2500m F 1 6th 13:34.70 Jonathon Wakefield Barron
2500m F 1 6th 13:35.40 Logan Poppe Hayward
2500m F 1 7th 11:34.80 Dylan Anderson Ashland
2500m F 1 7th 11:51.90 Chase Hedican Drummond High School
2500m F 1 7th 12:27.00 Jaxen Donohue Ladysmith
2500m F 1 7th 12:49.80 Garret Hegna Barron
2500m F 1 7th 13:18.30 Brennen Lenz Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 7th 13:33.80 Javier Lebouton South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 7th 13:44.50 Micah Bacon Hayward
2500m F 1 8th 11:52.00 Bergen Brew Ashland
2500m F 1 8th 11:53.60 Sage Williams Drummond High School
2500m F 1 8th 13:06.50 Adam Wirth Barron
2500m F 1 8th 13:40.80 Cooper Antczak Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 8th 13:44.50 Brady Groat Hayward
2500m F 1 8th 13:56.60 Marcus Hanson Ladysmith
2500m F 1 8th 13:56.70 Mitchell Martinez South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 9th 11:58.00 Jaxson Mccray Drummond High School
2500m F 1 9th 13:26.80 Dominik Schaller Barron
2500m F 1 9th 13:55.20 Matthew Loiselle Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 9th 14:28.80 Jeremiah Sanderson Ladysmith
2500m F 1 9th 14:57.90 Alden Vanbeest South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 9th 15:44.40 Gabe Hanson Hayward
2500m F 1 10th 12:02.80 Devan Arthur Drummond High School
2500m F 1 10th 13:32.40 Carsten Tallman Barron
2500m F 1 10th 14:20.90 Marshall Swanson Ashland
2500m F 1 10th 15:15.10 Jacob Moen Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 10th 15:22.50 Bas Veenendahl South Shore - Washburn
2500m F 1 10th 15:59.20 Mateo Dejesus-bowles Ladysmith
2500m F 1 10th 17:51.70 Vaughn Joki Hayward
2500m F 1 11th 15:41.40 David Goyke Ashland
2500m F 1 11th 18:11.10 Joel Cisneros Chetek/Weyerhaeuser
2500m F 1 11th 19:52.70 Sam Tuttle Drummond High School
2500m F 1 12th 13:53.60 Afton Noha Barron
2500m F 1 12th 15:47.30 Aden Guski Ashland
2500m F 1 13th 14:55.90 Xavier Jilek Barron
2500m F 1 13th 16:41.40 Kyle Olson Ashland
2500m F 1 14th 15:23.10 Jaxon Lettner Barron

More Meets

Seymour Invitational

Crystal Springs Golf Course Seymour, WI
Oct 5, 2017
931 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (11)
5000m F 1 1st 18:37.12 Anna Fauske Kaukauna
5000m F 1 2nd 18:56.09 Mary Rose Flood Appleton North
5000m F 1 3rd 19:04.86 Annika Linzmeier Pulaski
5000m F 1 4th 19:08.22 Lindsey Grams Little Chute
5000m F 1 5th 19:12.32 Katelyn Kitzinger Marinette
5000m F 1 6th 19:15.55 Annie Higgins Xavier
5000m F 1 7th 19:19.72 Sage Wagner Ashwaubenon
5000m F 1 8th 19:22.35 Sydney Knepfel Oshkosh North
5000m F 1 9th 19:26.36 Leah Kralovetz Denmark
5000m F 1 10th 19:27.43 Cailin Kinas Kaukauna
5000m F 1 11th 19:42.93 Maddy Vantassel Appleton West
Boys (1)
5000m F 1 1st 16:18.29 Wesley Schiek Oshkosh North

38th Annual Port Washington Invitational

Port Washington - Tendick Nature Park Port Washington, WI
Oct 5, 2017
837 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (5)
5000m F 1 1st 19:02.77 Elise Large Random Lake High School
5000m F 1 2nd 19:19.30 Makaila Groves Slinger
5000m F 1 3rd 19:24.68 Paige Fassbender Slinger
5000m F 1 4th 19:32.67 Jenna Short Cedarburg
5000m F 1 5th 19:41.47 Madison Hughes Fond du Lac
Boys (2)
5000m F 1 1st 16:09.89 Augie Beyer Slinger
5000m F 1 2nd 16:22.50 Cade Ferron Beaver Dam

Viking Invitational

McCarty Park West Allis, WI
Oct 6, 2017
809 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
5000m F 1 1st 18:51.00 Meghan Scott DSHA
5000m F 1 2nd 19:03.37 Kylee Wunschel Menomonee Falls
Boys (5)
5000m F 1 1st 16:16.17 Billy Kitzhaber Watertown
5000m F 1 2nd 16:18.96 Alexander Vance Oconomowoc
5000m F 1 3rd 16:24.47 Jared Denk Wisconsin Lutheran High School
5000m F 1 4th 16:27.47 Tom Goihl Menomonee Falls
5000m F 1 5th 16:29.16 Henry Wellenstein Wauwatosa East

Baertschi Invitational

Baertschi Farms Albany, WI
Oct 7, 2017
684 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Eau Claire Memorial Old Abe Invitational

South Middle School Eau Claire, WI
Oct 7, 2017
659 Total Performances (579 WI)

Elite Performances

Girls (18)
5000m F 1 1st 17:53.80 Rachel Ball Hudson
5000m F 1 4th 18:42.40 Katie Faris Chippewa Falls
5000m F 1 5th 18:45.30 Ella Behling Chippewa Falls
5000m F 1 6th 18:58.00 Ella Young Hudson
5000m F 1 7th 19:00.50 Kaitlyn Spooner D. C. Everest
5000m F 1 8th 19:08.80 Emma Filipiak Hudson
5000m F 1 9th 19:08.80 Anna Czupryna Hudson
5000m F 1 10th 19:09.50 Anna Penzkover Rice Lake
5000m F 1 11th 19:13.80 Alicia Belany Hudson
5000m F 1 12th 19:20.80 Kayla Harris New Richmond
5000m F 1 13th 19:27.60 Grace Bilse Menomonie
5000m F 1 14th 19:28.00 Sabrina Hagstrom Eau Claire Memorial
5000m F 1 15th 19:31.30 Franny Seidel Medford Area
5000m F 1 16th 19:36.20 Sarah Czupryna Hudson
5000m F 1 17th 19:37.50 Alicia Kawa Medford Area
5000m F 1 18th 19:40.50 Malorie Schmoll D. C. Everest
5000m F 1 19th 19:41.90 Abbi Faust Hudson
5000m F 1 20th 19:44.80 Willa Rogers New Richmond
Boys (2)
5000m F 1 1st 16:16.80 Zak Sather Eau Claire Memorial
5000m F 1 2nd 16:26.60 Josh Becker Eau Claire Memorial

Wisconsin Rapids Invite

Ridges Golf Course Wisconsin Rapids, WI
Oct 7, 2017
587 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
5000m F 1 1st 19:08.33 Laura Beghin Wisconsin Dells
5000m F 1 2nd 19:41.25 Sylvia Hansen Gillett
Boys (1)
5000m F 1 1st 15:53.21 David Vannucchi Luther

Russ Fameree Invitational

Northbrook Luxemburg-Casco, WI
Oct 6, 2017
429 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (4)
5000m F 1 1st 19:34.74 Jaci Hinz Freedom
5000m F 1 2nd 19:37.39 Olivia Stenzel Sevastopol
5000m F 1 3rd 19:40.42 Lauren Vosters Freedom
5000m F 1 4th 19:44.43 Lydiah Lecloux Southern Door
Boys (2)
5000m F 1 1st 16:27.83 Gunner Schlender Brillion
5000m F 1 2nd 16:29.11 Hunter Krepline Brillion

Madison City Championships

Lake Farm Park Madison, WI
Oct 6, 2017
420 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
5000m F 1 1st 19:14.10 Vivian Hacker Madison West
5000m F 1 2nd 19:24.70 Andi Bowman Madison West
Boys (4)
5000m F 1 1st 15:57.28 Josh Freitag Madison La Follette
5000m F 1 2nd 16:12.20 Max Loetscher Madison East
5000m F 1 3rd 16:25.65 Jack Reed Madison West
5000m F 1 4th 16:27.96 Daniel Jacobs Madison West

Wolverine Cross Country Invitational

Waterford High School Waterford, WI
Oct 6, 2017
405 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (3)
5000m F 1 1st 19:00.40 Sami Stieve Germantown
5000m F 1 2nd 19:16.80 Kelsey Radobicky Waterford Union
5000m F 1 3rd 19:30.20 Grace Dargiewicz Waukesha South
Boys (4)
5000m F 1 1st 16:03.10 Ben Schnoor Germantown
5000m F 1 2nd 16:18.70 Josh Butscher Waterford Union
5000m F 1 3rd 16:20.50 Jimmy Koel Germantown
5000m F 1 4th 16:29.40 Sean Drinan Germantown

Shorewood Invitational

Kern Park Shorewood, WI
Oct 7, 2017
359 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
5000m F 1 1st 19:36.49 Jordan Koepke Martin Luther

Brillion Invitational

Brillion High School Brillion, WI
Oct 3, 2017
351 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Boys (2)
5000m F 1 1st 16:12.55 Trevor Wenzel Valders
5000m F 1 2nd 16:19.70 Cody Meyer Valders

Falcon Invitational

Fox River Park Silver Lake, WI
Oct 5, 2017
340 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (2)
5000m F 1 1st 19:24.60 Madison Taylor Indian Trail Academy
5000m F 1 2nd 19:44.40 Meghan Capra Westosha Central

Riverdale Invitational

Riverdale Cross Country Course Muscoda, WI
Oct 8, 2017
283 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Sun Prairie Cardinal Invite

Sheehan Park Sun Prairie, WI
Oct 5, 2017
283 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Swain Meet

Enger Park Golf Course Duluth, MN
Oct 7, 2017
1,756 Total Performances (61 WI)

Videos (17)

Articles (1)

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
3000m F 1 147th 19:20.80 Haley Zembow Superior
Boys (4)
3000m F 1 73rd 12:51.30 Wyatt Tischler Superior
3000m F 1 186th 14:36.80 Jaden Karren Superior
3000m F 1 228th 16:42.90 Aiden Robbins Superior
3000m F 1 234th 17:12.40 Julian Marynik Superior

Amery Invitational

Amery High School Amery, WI
Oct 3, 2017
249 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Tomahawk Hatchet Invitational

Edgewater Golf Course Tomahawk, WI
Oct 7, 2017
219 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
5000m F 1 1st 19:12.39 Ashley Peterson Lakeland Union
Boys (3)
5000m F 1 1st 15:43.31 Kavanaugh Fitzpatr Lakeland Union
5000m F 1 2nd 16:06.28 Miguel Mathias Nekoosa/Port Edwards
5000m F 1 3rd 16:08.95 Darius Diver Lakeland Union

SJNMA Lancer Invite

St. John's Northwestern Military Academy HS Delafield, WI
Oct 3, 2017
194 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Boys (1)
5000m F 1 1st 16:28.42 Michael Axtman Living Word Lutheran

Don Chase Relays

Weyauwega-Fremont HS Weyauwega, WI
Oct 5, 2017
171 Total Performances

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
5000m F 1 1st 19:44.66 Erika Kisting Iola-Scandinavia

Auburndale Invite

Frey Field Spencer , WI
Oct 3, 2017
163 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Ryan Zimpel Memorial Invitational

Ryan Zimpel Memorial Cross Country Course Boscobel, WI
Oct 3, 2017
153 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Merrill Invitational

Merrill Area Rec Complex Merrill, WI
Oct 7, 2017
159 Total Performances (119 WI)

Elite Performances

Girls (1)
5000m F 1 1st 19:39.70 Brooke Jaworski Wausau West

Marion Mustang Invitational

Marion High School Marion, WI
Oct 2, 2017
38 Total Performances

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

La Crosse Chileda Classic

Maple Grove Country Club West Salem, WI
Oct 2, 2017

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

WISCO Invite

McCarty Park West Allis, WI
Oct 6, 2017

Elite Performances

No elite performances.

Jesse Parker Classic

Hiawatha Golf Course Tomah, WI
Oct 3, 2017

Elite Performances

No elite performances.
Key
F Finals
s Semi-finals
q Quarter-finals
p Prelims
National Gold Elite
National Silver Elite

Performances above met the MileSplit US Second Team standard.

Comments